Tuesday, December 30, 2008


ohh...what to blog about....i got my new camera yesterday, its pretty rad, simple but rad (haha, thats what they say about me) I had kinda gotten used to using my phone as a full time camera, even though it wasnt the best quality, but the pictures were smaller and took less time to upload, haha. It did pretty well, but its time for a break. I am hanging our for the mail today, (online shopping will be the death of me or atleast my credit card). My sister and I bought the two pairs of swimmers from Sportsgirl and will decide who gets which pair when they arrive, I also orders real rayban wayfarers, non of this cheap crap and the new calander that Frankie has put out....so, now i am just sitting... and waiting...and waiting some more....

hmmm, pink or patterned, pink or patterned, I i'll be satisfied with either :)

peace x
UPDATE: I went with the patterned and they are much prettier in real life!

Monday, December 29, 2008

Things I Like

french music, standing in the rain, joshua radin and coffee, in mugs, as big as my face.

1. Lina Schenyius
2. random
3. jacob.. @ flickr

peace x

Sunday, December 28, 2008


I am in major pain. This is due to the fact that santa brought my family Wii Fit for Christmas, and apart from the fact that it (the wii fit dude) says my weight and bmi is 'Ideal' (yay for me) and that is actually quite fun, I am soooo sore and cant focus my attention long enought to write anything amazing today....however, whilst i was re-reading november issues of Instyle and Shop Til You Drop, i came across the Longchamp fall/winter 08/09 ad campaign featuring the pretty faces of Kate Moss And Gaspard Ulliel...i loooove the pics they used...

especially the one above

oh, and i am so addicted to The Rachel Zoe Project that i downloaded older episodes and am now going to watch them. All. Though, the is only, like, seven of them...
peace x

Thursday, December 25, 2008

The real reason for this season.

Amoungst all of the Christmas decorating and present wrapping, the baking and the carol singing (or listening), the feasting and the celebrating, remember the real reason for this holiday, this birthday, even read the fasinating story behind it (Luke 2:1-20) and have a very fabulous Christmas!

Today in the town of David a Savior has been born to you; he is Christ the Lord. - Luke 2:11

Have a happy, happy Christmas, lovelies, stay safe x

Wednesday, December 24, 2008

No presents?

Lots of the roads in & out of town are blocked due to a nearby cyclone (not too near), mail wasnt getting through on the weekend and I've been waiting on some Chrissy presents to arrive, hopefully they will come today! Our Christmas food order (as HC has nooo shops worthy of such a meal) was arriving this morning, I hope it made it too.
...1 more sleep....
peace & a Christmas cookie x

Tuesday, December 23, 2008

My Chritmas Tree

The other day, my family and I went 'out bush' to find a Christmas tree as living so isolated, you can buy a tree from another town prior to Christmas but its hard to actually buy one in my town. We didnt previously buy one, so we decided to go get a 'real' one. Off we went, originally looking for a gum tree with enough foliage to hang stuff on. When we couldnt find one we liked (due the the wet season not yet arriving and trees lacking in leaves) we settled on a twiggy, half dead tree...quite unique but it ended up looking rather pretty...

my 4 sisters & I also got into the Christmas spirit by baking a heap of yummy things and blasting old school Chritmas carols...
...2 more sleeps :)
peace x

Monday, December 22, 2008

Oh Christmas tree...

only 3 sleeps to go....
peace x

Sunday, December 21, 2008

sunday prettiness...

1. random 2. freja by paolo 3. jonathan leder 4. random 5. random 6.bruce rae 7. me

Friday, December 19, 2008

Cute pics of the day

1. pic by three buttons

2. pic from olsen-fan.net
3. pic posted by
SimplyRobin here

4. honestly can't remember where this is from, it is, however a wall transfer thing...
peace x

10 random things about my life at the moment...

1. I just bought more polaroid film, two packets, yay!

2. stubborn people annoy the hell out of me.

3. there are frogs in my toilet...two of them. i hate them.
(oh, the joys of living in the outback...)

4. i am addicted to ham. yes. of the meat variety.

5. i love the stars. living in the middle of absolute NOWHERE, there are no city lights for days, so the stars are amazingly bright and twinkly.

6. also, due to the fact that i live in the middle of nowhere, I've had to ask friends travelling to 'bigger' places to purchase a copy of Frankie for me, hopefully, i get it tonight!!!

7. I hate it when my family of 7 (lovely as they are) use up all the internet downloads and it goes sooooo unbelievebly sloooooow.

8. The Rachel Zoe Project is my new favourite show. (& I ♥ pay tv)

9. my permenant retainer is coming unstuck and the are not any orthodontists for about 1200kms.

10. WA or NSW, I still cant decide where i want to be...

PS: living in the bush isnt as bad as i make it sound, this pic is from flickr, its a place just out of Halls Creek (my town, but its actually called Saw Pit Gorge, not Saw Tooth) I'll give you more proof within the next couple of days when i can down load my own photos :)

peace x

Thursday, December 18, 2008

Highly entertaining.

oh, and if you, like me, frequently get bored, and find yourself looking for something quirky, funny, sometimes a lil bit mean :), but ultimatley entertaining without having to focus too much, then i suggest you take a look at The Evil Beet...its the ultimate celebrity gossip blog and sooo much more, the two main writers Sasha and Wendie not only enlighten you with the latest Hollywood gossip, but they will tell you EXACTLY what they think of it (respectfully and sarcastically, both at the same time).
Its good. I promise.



well, not just yet... but I cant wait for Goodvibes and Bluesfest in 09 - rad music and awesome clothes, yay! Theres alot to do before then though!

(Chrissy, NYs, roadie to a town with shops, Darwin, Syd- Team Blonde!!, Vanuatu, THEN Goodvibes!)

hope everyone else's hols are just as exciting ~ peace, chickens xx

Wednesday, December 17, 2008

My life is a John Mayer album...

I love music and I love it when i find a song or remember a song that I (a) absolutely love and (b) completely relates to how i am feeling or what i am going through at the time. A little corny, yes, but you should try it, it makes you feel that much better :). So...at the moment, i am going back to some of my old faves and this is why I like them right now:

Why Georgia ~ John Mayer ~ I have no idea what to do with my life in the near future...or the distant, for that matter, so i think i may just get in my car and drive. forever.
Free Fallin ~ (originally by Tom Petty but i prefer) John Mayer ~ bad boys are so attractive but they ultimately suck and are genuine douche bags. true story.
Star Mile ~ Joshua Radin ~ I am right here. Notice me, please, before its too late and I am outta your life forever!!!
Ocean ~ John Butler ~ it's an instumental and i can drift off to sleep quite content listening to this and dreaming that I was either (a) chillin at the coast or (b) at a John Butler concert. And as it has no words, i dont have to think about what he is trying to say and can contemplate a bikini or one piece...or my undecided future...
Word of the day: Douche bag - meaning somebody who you think is a complete retard and doesn't know anything about what they're talking about. Or, (and i like this one better, i think) someone who talks s*#t, starts s#*t, wont finish their s*%t, and the end of the day still thinks they own the universe.
peace x
Definitions fromurbandictionary.com

Tuesday, December 16, 2008

Ideas for my new room...

loving these pics, i've found them from various sites and blogs, can't really remember which ones though. I love all these pretty things, my only dilema with decorating is that in the new house i am renting, the walls are a pale pink...the whole way through... i'll see what i can come up with, any ideas??
The funky cushions are from pillowhappy and can be found on etsy.
If any of these are you images please let me know so i can credit you or remove them if you so desire... :)

peace xx

Saturday, December 13, 2008

Cute Quote #1

I guess if you can find that one person, you know, who's willing to put up with all your crap, and doesn't want to change you or dress you or you know, make you eat French food, then marriage can be all right. But that's only if you find that person.

Luke Danes - Gilmore Girls

Season 2 Ep 3 'Red Light on the Wedding Night'

Be Happy!

Friday, December 12, 2008

Bag lady...

I bidded...bidded? I placed a bid on 2 really cute leather bags today, this helped to subdue my boredom. But when i was done i got bored again, but still with 'bags' on my mind, I recalled a post I read on Buttercup Baby not long ago, about all the contents in Chrissy Bizzles handbag, I decide to copy her idea and this kept me occupied for alot longer than i thought it would....

I emptied the entire contents of my hand bag onto my desk in an attempt to entertain myself and perhaps give it a good clean...and this is what i found:

1 wallet
1 phone
2 Smiths rosebud salves (lib balm)
1 lipgloss
1 pocket sized diary
1 black umbrella
1 bible
insurance papers (for my car)
2 pkts of blue extra chewing gum
1 impulse 'summer splash'
my passport
an old movie ticket (Made of Honour, fyi)
a giant comb
1 Sportsgirl head scarf
promo mints
zip-lock bag containing unfamiliar dry cereal
green post-its
a mirror my friend Cat bought me from France
reading glasses (in a case)
On The Road by Jack Kerouac
a mead composition notebook
2 hair elastics
palmers cocoa butter
small plastic container of nuts
small tube of pink glitter glue....dunno where thats from
work keys
pink post-its
2 cupcakes (would have forgotten about those..)
my ipod
panadol rapid
a mini bottle of hand sanitiser
my sisters headband
water bottle
a pandora bracelet (thats where you've been!)
3 polaroids of me and my friends
more polaroid film
2 pens
1 highlighter
1 usb stick
and a whole heap of gum wrappers...some had old gum in them... gross, i know...

Do I even need all of this stuff??? It is literally weighing me down.

The answer, of course, is yes...

Yes I do.

(However, the two bags I placed bids on are a lot smaller...this, i have come to realise, could be a bad thing)

peace x

thanks to Chrissybizzle @ buttercup baby for a simple yet mind occupying thing to do =)

Thursday, December 11, 2008


Jeff Divine is a sweet photographer,
he began taking photos of surfers in the 60s...and, well, they're pretty cool...
enjoy x

Wednesday, December 10, 2008

This is probably the cutest thing ever, ...little people are so smart and creative, it makes me jealous. I am studying french and this lil honey makes it look so much easier than it is!

I found it on http://beautiful.tumblr.com/ but you can check out little Capucha on Vimeo.

Oh, what to do...

Got super bored at work today, so i played on polyvore.com, it's crazy addictive!!! This is one set what i came up with....

Untitled by Little Pants

peace xx

Monday, December 8, 2008

Love Juice

"Ever love someone so much you just want to vomit hearts all over them?" -DivineError

I found this awhile ago, you may have seen it already but I love, love, love it!
Love Juice by DivineError found on deviantart

Dum di dah

Yay, I'm learning to drive manual, (its quite funny to watch, my dad told me), I ordered some more polaroid film and I am also counting down the days til the december issue of Frankie is out, its my absolute FAVOURITE magazine, its quirky and cute, smart and witty and completey rad, i want it now.....only 9 more days to go!!!!

Sunday, December 7, 2008


...believing in something that you cannot see...its more fun that way... ♥

peace x

Saturday, December 6, 2008

mm mmm

I'm looking for something to keep me occupied with on the weekend, apart from sleeping til about 11am, i think i might do a little more baking, am looooving Martha Stewart atm, and if the pics are anything to go by, the foodies should be just as good, though with me cooking, who knows how they will turn out, haha!

esspresso-glazed donuts

strawberry cupcakes

cornmeal crepes with fresh buttermilk cheese & blackberries..yumo!

"If you click on the pics above they should take you to the recipe!"

Peace xx